Conference registration grants access to all regular sessions - Critical Care labs are available as an add-on.

Sunday, January 29th

11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Medical Director's Meeting

If you would like to attend this meeting, please contact Liz Mesberg

5:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Defining Success
Rob Orman, MD

Defining Success & Suicidal Assessment

5:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Developments in Stroke Care
Ryan Radecki, MD

Latest Developments in stroke care

6:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Rural EM
Anthony Ferrogario, MD

Emergency Medicine in Rural Settings

6:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Medical Liability Trends in Oregon
John Moorhead, M.D., FACEP

Medical Liability Trends in Oregon

7:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Ultrasound in Shock
Zareth Irwin, MD

Ultrasound in Shock

Monday, January 30th

7:30 am - 10:00 am
Breakfast
8:00 am - 8:30 am
Resuscitate Like a Boss
Justin Cook, MD

Resusitation & Team Management

8:30 am - 9:00 am
TXA for Massive Hemorrhage: The Big Debate, Schreiber v Hubbard
Martin Schreiber, MD

Trends in trauma response

9:00 am - 9:30 am
The BIG One: Disaster Prep
Jon Jui, MD

Oregon: Preparing for Disaster

9:20 am - 935
Coffee Break
9:30 am - 10:00 am
Novel Solutions for Pre-oxygenation in Emergency Airway Management
Rob Reardon, MD

Pre-oxygenation in emergency management

10:30 am - 4:30 pm
Critical Care Lab: Ultrasound
Rob Reardon, MD

This extra course requires additional registration.  See the conference page for details.

5:00pm - Special Dinner Session - 7:30 pm
Dinner with Presentation
5:00pm - Special Dinner Session - 6:00 pm
Slavery in the Land of the Free
Theresa Flores

Slavery in the Land of the Free

6:00 pm - Special Dinner Session - 7:00 pm
Subtle STEMI
Steve Smith, MD
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Difficult EKG Workshop
Steve Smith, MD

Interpreting difficult EKG

Tuesday, January 31st

7:30 am - 8:00 am
Can't Miss Papers- Pediatrics
Lainie Yarris, MD

Can't Miss papers in Pediatrics

7:30 am - 10:00 am
Breakfast
8:00 am - 8:30 am
Can't Miss Papers- Adults
Josh Kornegay, MD

Can't Miss Papers : Adults

8:30 am - 9:00 am
Necrotizing Soft Tissue Infection
Bruce Ham, MD
9:00 am - 9:30 am
Just Breathe: Non-Invasive Ventilation in Pediatrics
Megan Mickley, MD

Non-Invasive Ventilation for Pediatric Patients

9:20 am - 935
Coffee Break
9:30 am - 10:00 am
Neonatal Resuscitation
Pat Scheans, DNP, NNP-BC

Neonatal Resuscitation 

10:30 am - 4:30 pm
Critical Care Lab: Airway Day
Rob Reardon, MD

This extra course requires additional registration.  See the conference page for details.

5:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Opioid Addiction & New Era of Pain Management
Andrew Herring, MD

Opioid Addiction & New Era of Pain Management

5:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Pediatric Seizures
Carter Wray, MD

Pediatric Seizures

5:50 pm - 6:05 pm
Refreshment Break
6:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Calcium Channel Blocker / Beta Blocker toxicity
Rob Hendrickson, MD

Calcium channel blocker/beta toxicity

6:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Medical Resuscitation of Acute Cardiac Valve Emergencies
Dan Sedehi, MD

Acute Valvular Emergencies

7:00 pm - 7:30 pm
BRUE: The New ALTE
Jeff Disney, MD

Apparent Life Threatening Events

Wednesday, February 1st

7:30 am - 9:00 am
Breakfast
8:00 am - 8:30 am
Management of Hypertension in Patients with Acute Intracranial Bleeding
Richard Gray, MD

Hypertension in an Emergency Setting

8:30 am - 9:00 am
Case Presentation: Resuscitation of an Infant with Undifferentiated Shock
Shannon Lee, MD

Case Presentation

9:00 am - 9:30 am
Case presentation
David Lehrfeld, MD

Case Presentation

9:20 am - 935
Coffee Break
9:30 am - 10:00 am
Case presentation: Angioedema and Anaphylaxis
Kevin Jones, MD

Difficult Case Presentation: Angioedema and Anaphylaxis

10:00 am - 10:30 am
Case presentation : Airway Management in Life Threatening Angioedema
Ran Ran, MD

Challenging Case Presentations